Accident Summary Nr: 699595 - Employee drowns in shower while rinsing off phenol
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103127759 | 09/01/1995 | 2891 | 0 | H. B. Fuller Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a chemical processor, was using phenol to manufacture an adhesive. She was using a hand pump to dispense the phenol from a 55 gallon drum when the hose came loose and she was splashed with phenol. Employee #1 went to the women's shower room to wash off the material. She was found face down in the shower. Employee #1 had drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103127759 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mixing and blending machine operators |