Accident Summary Nr: 699587 - Employee's fingers amputated in press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102587193 | 09/20/1995 | 3465 | 0 | Wren Industries, Inc |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was operating a Danly part revolution press. He had cycled the press and was removing a part when the press came back down on his right hand, amputating the index, middle, and ring fingers. The press continued to cycle until the emergency button was pressed. The chain for the rotary cam system had broken.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102587193 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |