Accident Summary Nr: 699587 - Employee's fingers amputated in press

Accident Summary Nr: 699587 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 09/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10258719309/20/199534650Wren Industries, Inc

Abstract: Employee # 1 was operating a Danly part revolution press. He had cycled the press and was removing a part when the press came back down on his right hand, amputating the index, middle, and ring fingers. The press continued to cycle until the emergency button was pressed. The chain for the rotary cam system had broken.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, EMERGENCY STOP, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOCKOUT, PRESS OPERATOR, BROKEN CHAIN, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102587193 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported