Accident Summary Nr: 699561 - Employee's leg injured when stuck baler table drops
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102594462 | 06/14/1995 | 4953 | 0 | Best Way Recycling |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading cardboard into a baler; he was kicking the cardboard into the pit with his foot. He had tried to lower the table for the baler, but the table was stuck and did not move. When the baler was jarred, the table came down and caught Employee #1's leg under the table. He required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102594462 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |