Accident Summary Nr: 699538 - Employee's fingers amputated by closing die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102594447 | 05/22/1995 | 3496 | 0 | The C M Products Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a specially-made horizontal bender. He was able to reach over the light curtain. While reaching over the light curtain into the point of operation, Employee #1 inadvertently tripped the machine by the foot pedal The die closed and caught three fingers on his right hand. Those fingers were partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102594447 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |