Accident Summary Nr: 699538 - Employee's fingers amputated by closing die

Accident Summary Nr: 699538 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 05/22/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10259444705/22/199534960The C M Products Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a specially-made horizontal bender. He was able to reach over the light curtain. While reaching over the light curtain into the point of operation, Employee #1 inadvertently tripped the machine by the foot pedal The die closed and caught three fingers on his right hand. Those fingers were partially amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, BENDING MACHINE, POINT OF OPERATION, STRUCK BY, LIGHT CURTAIN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102594447 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported