Accident Summary Nr: 69949.015 - Roofer Is Killed In Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1018047.015 | 01/13/2015 | 238130 | Jose Aguilera |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 9, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction subcontractor, was working at a multi-employer construction site for a multi-family residential building. He was operating a pneumatic nail gun to install wood trusses to the building's framework. Employee #1 fell to the surface below, a fall height of 9 feet. He sustained a traumatic head injury, and his face was penetrated by a nail from the pneumatic nail gun. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 45 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1018047.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |