Accident Summary Nr: 69925.015 - Employee Sustains Back and Head Injuries In Fall From Aerial

Accident Summary Nr: 69925.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 01/08/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1017797.01501/13/2015238210Underwood Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 8, 2015, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by Underwood Electric, Inc., were working at the construction site for a single-story manufacturing plant. They were engaged in plumbing/electrical work. Using an aerial lift, Employee #1 transported coworker to the top of the burner. The aerial lift became entangled with the frame of the burner. Employee #1 was ejected from the aerial lift's basket and he fell 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured back and a head laceration. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Back, Construction, Ejected, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Plumbing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1017797.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: