Accident Summary Nr: 69925.015 - Employee Sustains Back and Head Injuries In Fall From Aerial
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017797.015 | 01/13/2015 | 238210 | Underwood Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 8, 2015, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by Underwood Electric, Inc., were working at the construction site for a single-story manufacturing plant. They were engaged in plumbing/electrical work. Using an aerial lift, Employee #1 transported coworker to the top of the burner. The aerial lift became entangled with the frame of the burner. Employee #1 was ejected from the aerial lift's basket and he fell 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured back and a head laceration. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1017797.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |