Accident Summary Nr: 69917.015 - Employee drowns when canoe capsizes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017503.015 | 11/24/2014 | 561730 | Outstanding Lawns |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 11, 2014, an employee was removing small trees along a lake. Workers had borrowed a canoe to retrieve limbs that had fallen into the water. Witnesses stated workers were throwing pinecones at each other from the canoe when a coworker stood up in the canoe causing the canoe to capsize which ultimately caused the drowning of the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1017503.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |