Accident Summary Nr: 69915.015 - Employee dies from asphyxiation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1015648.015 | 12/29/2014 | 922160 | Inwood Fd |
Abstract: At 3:45 a.m. on December 23, 2014, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was engaged in fighting an interior house fire. The employee fell through the floor and landed in the basement of the house. Employee #1 was found unconscious and the employee was overcome by smoke, asphyxiated and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1015648.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |