Accident Summary Nr: 69903.015 - Employee is caught in auger and killed

Accident Summary Nr: 69903.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 12/01/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1011039.01512/01/2014237310Hi-Way Paving, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on December 1, 2014, Employee #1 was cleaning a machine with water and chipping dried concrete from the belt wiper and auger. He was pulled into the rotating auger and received head and internal injuries and died.

Keywords: Auger, Caught Between, Caught In, Crushing, Head, Rotating Parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1011039.015 52 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: