Accident Summary Nr: 69903.015 - Employee is caught in auger and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1011039.015 | 12/01/2014 | 237310 | Hi-Way Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on December 1, 2014, Employee #1 was cleaning a machine with water and chipping dried concrete from the belt wiper and auger. He was pulled into the rotating auger and received head and internal injuries and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1011039.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |