Accident Summary Nr: 69892.015 - Employee pinned under cart and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 69892.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 09/29/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
997608.01509/29/2014712130Zoological Society Of Philadelphia

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 29, 2014, an employee was installing a new steering yoke onto the carryall utility vehicle. The employee was working under the utility vehicle, installing a new steering yoke, which was held up by two three--ton vehicle stands. The utility vehicle came off of the vehicle stands and pinned the employee to the floor. He was killed by mechanical asphyxia, compression of the torso and rib fractures.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Jack, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Suspended Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 997608.015 57 M Fatality Specified mechanics and repairers