Accident Summary Nr: 69887.015 - Employee Dies From Head Injuries In Skateboarding Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017196.015 | 01/07/2015 | 623990 | The Florida United Methodist Children'S Home, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on January 4, 2015, an employee was riding a skateboard on a public sidewalk while babysitting children under his care. The employee fell off the skateboard and hit his head on the concrete sidewalk. The employee was not wearing a helmet and taken to Halifas Hospital where he died due to a head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1017196.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |