Accident: 69887.015 - Employee Dies From Head Injuries In Skateboarding Incident
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1017196.015 | 01/07/2015 | The Florida United Methodist Children'S Home, Inc. |
At 11:15 p.m. on January 4, 2015, an employee was riding a skateboard on a publi c sidewalk while babysitting children under his care. The employee fell off the skateboard and hit his head on the concrete sidewalk. The employee was not wea ring a helmet and taken to Halifas Hospital where he died due to a head injury.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1017196.015 | 25 | M | Fatality |