Accident Summary Nr: 69886.015 - One Employee Is Killed In Natural Gas Explosion; Four Employ
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1010771.015 | 11/26/2014 | 221122 | Memphis Light, Gas & Water Department |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 26, 2014, five employees were caught in an explosion due to a natural gas leak. Static electricity ignited the gas leak and one employee was killed with four others burned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1010771.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers |