Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 69879.015 - Crane Operator Is Killed When Crushed By Falling Crane Boom.

Accident: 69879.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 01/12/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1017438.01501/12/2015Taylor Excavating Co., Inc.

At 11:09 a.m. on January 12, 2015, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a construction excavation contractor, were conducting disassembly operations on the boom of a Grove Truck Crane, Model HL150T. All the workers were Certified C rane Operators (CCO), and the operator of the Grove Truck Crane was the supervis or for the operation. Employee #1 was the operator of a boom truck brought to the site to be used as an assist crane during the disassembly operation. Employ ee #1 was standing on a concrete slab under the boom of the Grove Truck Crane. The crane was approximately 4 to 5 feet off the ground. When Employee #1 remove d two bottom pins from a 25-footlong head section of the boom, the boom fell to the ground. It struck and pinned Employee #1 against the concrete slab, causin g traumatic asphyxiation and blunt chest/abdominal injuries. Employee #1 was ki lled.

Keywords: abdomen, asphyxiated, boom truck, chest, construction, construction vehicle, crane, crushed, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1017438.015 32 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
FatCause: