Accident: 69879.015 - Crane Operator Is Killed When Crushed By Falling Crane Boom.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1017438.015 | 01/12/2015 | Taylor Excavating Co., Inc. |
At 11:09 a.m. on January 12, 2015, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a construction excavation contractor, were conducting disassembly operations on the boom of a Grove Truck Crane, Model HL150T. All the workers were Certified C rane Operators (CCO), and the operator of the Grove Truck Crane was the supervis or for the operation. Employee #1 was the operator of a boom truck brought to the site to be used as an assist crane during the disassembly operation. Employ ee #1 was standing on a concrete slab under the boom of the Grove Truck Crane. The crane was approximately 4 to 5 feet off the ground. When Employee #1 remove d two bottom pins from a 25-footlong head section of the boom, the boom fell to the ground. It struck and pinned Employee #1 against the concrete slab, causin g traumatic asphyxiation and blunt chest/abdominal injuries. Employee #1 was ki lled.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1017438.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: |