Accident Summary Nr: 69877.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Blown Airline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017413.015 | 01/09/2015 | 325311 | Green Valley Chemical Corp. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 8, 2015, an employee was talking with coworkers when a 4-inch metal airline became over-pressurized and exploded. The employee was struck in the neck and head by a piece of the broken airline, causing a deep laceration and possible fractures to both areas. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1017413.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |