Accident Summary Nr: 69873.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from job trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1017271.015 | 01/07/2015 | 236118 | Davenport Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 6, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was doing paperwork inside a job trailer at a construction site. Employee #1 saw a coworker outside the trailer and went to speak with the coworker. He went to the trailer door and stepped out, expecting to step onto the portable stairs. However, the stairs had been moved. Employee #1 fell to the frozen ground below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures of the left shoulder, right scapula, and two ribs, plus a punctured right lung and a dislocated arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1017271.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |