Accident Summary Nr: 69873.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from job trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 69873.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/06/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1017271.01501/07/2015236118Davenport Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 6, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was doing paperwork inside a job trailer at a construction site. Employee #1 saw a coworker outside the trailer and went to speak with the coworker. He went to the trailer door and stepped out, expecting to step onto the portable stairs. However, the stairs had been moved. Employee #1 fell to the frozen ground below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures of the left shoulder, right scapula, and two ribs, plus a punctured right lung and a dislocated arm.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Arm, Construction, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fracture, Lung, Residential Construction, Rib, Shoulder, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1017271.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 3 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: