Accident: 69872.015 - Elevator Installer Is Fatally Crushed Between Basement And E
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1017245.015 | 01/09/2015 | P.S. Marcato Elevator Co., Inc. |
At 10:15 a.m. on January 9, 2015, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an elev ator company, were installing an elevator in a building. They were running pipe s down the riser and running wires to the hall buttons from inside the shaft. A s they sliced wires together, Employee #1 was crushed between the basement and t he elevator. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1017245.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Mechanical engineering technicians |