Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 69872.015 - Elevator Installer Is Fatally Crushed Between Basement And E

Accident: 69872.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 01/09/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1017245.01501/09/2015P.S. Marcato Elevator Co., Inc.

At 10:15 a.m. on January 9, 2015, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an elev ator company, were installing an elevator in a building. They were running pipe s down the riser and running wires to the hall buttons from inside the shaft. A s they sliced wires together, Employee #1 was crushed between the basement and t he elevator. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: caught between, construction, crushed, elevator, installing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1017245.015 34 M Fatality Mechanical engineering technicians