Accident Summary Nr: 69870.015 - Employee Is Trapped and Killed When Cement Silo Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1016643.015 | 01/08/2015 | 488310 | Riverside Construction Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on January 7, 2015, an employee was working in a nearby control room when a steel silo containing dry Portland cement suffered a catastrophic failure and collapsed. The employee was trapped by the debris and was engulfed in the control room when the silo failed. His body was later discovered on January 11, 2015, at approximately 1:00 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1016643.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |