Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 69869.015 - Worker Is Killed When Crushed By Moving Pipe Layer.

Accident: 69869.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/10/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1017249.01501/10/2015Snelson Companies, Inc.

At 1:45 p.m. on January 10, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline constructi on services company, was engaged in laying pipe. He was operating a Caterpillar 572H Pipe Layer. He started up the Caterpillar and then stood on one of the ve hicle's tracks. The vehicle began to roll backwards down a slope. Employee #1 was pulled feet first under the side boom frame extending over the track. He wa s pulled into a 6-inch clearance up to his waist. Employee #1 was killed when h is internal organs were crushed. This fatality was investigated by West Virgini a OSHA.

Keywords: boom, caught in, construction vehicle, crushed, pipe
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1017249.015 57 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: