Accident: 69869.015 - Worker Is Killed When Crushed By Moving Pipe Layer.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1017249.015 | 01/10/2015 | Snelson Companies, Inc. |
At 1:45 p.m. on January 10, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline constructi on services company, was engaged in laying pipe. He was operating a Caterpillar 572H Pipe Layer. He started up the Caterpillar and then stood on one of the ve hicle's tracks. The vehicle began to roll backwards down a slope. Employee #1 was pulled feet first under the side boom frame extending over the track. He wa s pulled into a 6-inch clearance up to his waist. Employee #1 was killed when h is internal organs were crushed. This fatality was investigated by West Virgini a OSHA.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1017249.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |