Accident Summary Nr: 69868.015 - Employee killed when caught on truck's rotating drive shaft.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017133.015 | 01/06/2015 | 238110 | Cova Concrete Corp. |
Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on January 6, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a hydraulic concrete pump mounted on a concrete pump truck. Employee #1 went under the truck, possibly to check a valve, and got caught on the rotating drive shaft. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1017133.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: |