Accident Summary Nr: 69865.015 - Employee Is Choked To Death By Tangled Clothing in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017207.015 | 01/09/2015 | 327320 | Suffolk Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on January 9, 2015, an employee was lubricating a bearing on a concrete crusher. The employees clothing became entangled in the unguarded rotating power transmission shaft, choking the employee and fracturing his vertebrae. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1017207.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |