Accident Summary Nr: 69854.015 - Employee falls from lift gate and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017116.015 | 01/09/2015 | 611110 | Board Of Education |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 18, 2014, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading materials from the back of a delivery truck. While the coworker was moving a pallet of paper from the back of the truck, Employee #1 maneuvered a hand truck towards the tricks lift gate. Employee #1's foot became caught between one of the hand trucks wheels and the lift gate extension plate, causing him to fall off the edge of the lift gate. He struck his head and face against the pavement that was approximately 39 inches below the lift gate, resulting in multiple fractures to his nose, eyes and head. Employee #1 died 32 days later due to his injuries sustained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1017116.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |