Accident Summary Nr: 69848.015 - Employee Is Killed When Derrick Structure Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1017033.015 | 01/09/2015 | 213112 | Basic Energy Services Lp |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 8, 2015, an employee was working the tongues on the rig floor next to a well opening. The employee and other coworkers were getting ready to release the anchor on the sucker rod, when the telescoping portion of the derrick failed. The employee was struck by the traveling block and sucker rod, fracturing his skull and causing his brain to hemorrhage. Other injuries consisted of his left leg being amputated, several rib fractures, as well as facial fractures. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1017033.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |