Accident Summary Nr: 69844.015 - Employee inhales exhaust fumes and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1014063.015 | 12/12/2014 | 238330 | Rock Solid Designs Ii, Llc |
Abstract: On December 10, 2014, Employee #1, not wearing any personal protective equipment, was operating a propane mobile grinder. He was grinding around the walls of the concrete floor located inside of a 12 foot by 12 foot office space with the doors closed. He was found by coworkers dead from inhalation of gaseous fumes.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1014063.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |