Accident Summary Nr: 69834.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Forklift Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1016891.015 | 01/06/2015 | 312230 | Hail & Cotton Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on January 6, 2015, an employee was driving a forklift with the clamp attachment up in the air dumping tobacco waste into a dumpster on the outside of a building. The employee turned the forklift and the weight of the clamp attachment tipped the forklift over, crushing his head, abdomen, and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1016891.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |