Accident Summary Nr: 69828.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1014914.015 | 12/18/2014 | 238140 | Brasusa Construction Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:55 p.m. on December 18, 2014, Employee #1 was laying down on a concrete block when the bucket of a backhoe struck him in his head. Employee #1s skull was fractured and he died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1014914.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: |