Accident Summary Nr: 69825.015 - Employee was struck and killed by a falling wooden utility p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1016800.015 | 01/08/2015 | 237130 | North Houston Pole Line |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 6, 2015, a crew of three was removing the remaining portions of old wood utility poles. An employee was using a chainsaw to cut a pole while another employee was operating the forklift to push the pole over. The butt end of the cut pole struck the Employee #1 in the head and chest. The employee suffered and concussion and fractured chest, and died from the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1016800.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |