Accident Summary Nr: 69822.015 - Employee Falls While Installing Floor Joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1016480.015 | 01/08/2015 | 236118 | Epz Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on January 6, 2015, Employee #1 was installing floor joists at a residential home. The employee stepped on an unsecured floor joist and fell 10 feet. The employee sustained a broken femur from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1016480.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |