Accident Summary Nr: 69821.015 - Employee struck by emergency vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1016747.015 | 01/07/2015 | 922160 | Bel Air Volunteer Fire Company, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 pm on January 6, 2015, an employee was responding to a motor vehicle accident (MVA) at 310 Patterson Mill Rd. The accident occurred on a long, approximately 1/2 mile, private driveway. Due to the weather conditions (ice and snow) Employee #1 parked his emergency vehicle at the top of the driveway and was walking east bound down the driveway with a Harford County Deputy Sherriff to assist the patient from the MVA who was located in the house. A second emergency vehicle (U-373) was dispatched to the scene with a snow plow attachment to clear the driveway. As Employee #1 and deputy were walking to the house along the driveway, U-373 was attempting to traverse down hill towards the house when the vehicle started to slide on the snow and ice. The driver of U-373 blew his horn to alert the Employee #1 and deputy of the situation and a second deputy shouted to alert the Employee #1 and deputy. Employee #1 and deputy moved to the south side of the driveway as U-373 was sliding. At this time the plow caught the north side of the driveway and this caused the back end of U-373 to kick out to the south side of the driveway striking Employee #1 who was then thrown into a tree and then bounced into the deputy sending both men to the ground. The u-373 struck the tree and came to a stop. The accident occurred approximately 50 yards from the top of the driveway. Employee #1 received traumatic injuries to multiple areas of his body from being struck by a vehicle and then being thrown against a tree. As a result of the injuries the Employee #1 was killed at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1016747.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |