Accident Summary Nr: 69817.015 - Employee falls from scissor lift and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1016706.015 | 01/08/2015 | 327211 | Hartung Glass Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 am on January 7, 2015, an employee was changing a burnt out light bulb from a scissor lift. Another employee was transporting a large piece of glass with an overhead crane. The overhead crane came into contact with the scissor lift, causing the scissor lift to tip over. The employee working in the scissor lift fell approximately 20 feet and suffered massive internal injury and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1016706.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |