Accident Summary Nr: 69813.015 - Employee was fatally struck by a rack of lumber while repair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1016334.015 | 01/02/2015 | 444110 | Lowe'S Home Centers, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 2, 2015, Employee #1 was repairing a damaged cantilever rack. While Employee #1 was using tools to remove bolts from the cantilever rack base, the remaining bundles of lumber fell off the cantilever rack, striking and fatally crushing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1016334.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |