Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 69803.015 - Employee Is Engulfed In A Corn Grain Elevator And Killed.

Accident Summary Nr: 69803.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 01/04/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1016288.01501/05/2015561320Elwood Staffing

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 4, 2015, Employee #1 was working to move grain between t wo different holding areas by use of an underground auger system, in order to pr epare grain for processing. During the employee interview, a coworker stated tha t Employee #1 walked on the top of the grain, while the auger was running. The r unning auger caused the grain to move and pull Employee #1 down into the grain. The coworker who was nearby at the time heard a cry for help from the barn. Emp loyee #1 was engulfed in the grain before the coworker was able to turn the auge r off. Employee #1 was killed by asphyxiation and suffocation from the corn grai n.

Keywords: asphyxiated, auger, caught in, grain elevator, stuck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1016288.015 21 M Fatality Laborers, except construction