Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 69792.015 - Employee Is Struck By Motor Vehicle And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 69792.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 12/18/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1015459.01512/19/2014624310Marrakech, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 18, 2014, Employee #1 was cleaning the street edge. As the employee was leaving, he walked across the street and was struck by a motor vehicle. Employee #1 sustained blunt force trauma to his body and was killed.

Keywords: fracture, motor vehicle, struck by, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1015459.015 65 M Fatality Laborers, except construction