Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 69791.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Tractor Overturned

Accident Summary Nr: 69791.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 09/23/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1004075.01509/23/2014238110Robert S Biscan & Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on September 23, 2014, an employee was moving a loade r/backhoe equipped construction tractor to a pile of crushed limestone near the work area. The employee drove loader tractor over the angled side of the raised building pad. The tractor overturned as the tractor moved down the side of the pad. The body of the employee was caught between the ground and the overhead can opy (ROPS). The employee was crushed by the canopy of the loader and was killed.

Keywords: backhoe, construction vehicle, loader, material handling, overturn
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1004075.015 58 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: