Accident Summary Nr: 69791.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed When Tractor Overturned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1004075.015 | 09/23/2014 | 238110 | Robert S Biscan & Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on September 23, 2014, an employee was moving a loade r/backhoe equipped construction tractor to a pile of crushed limestone near the work area. The employee drove loader tractor over the angled side of the raised building pad. The tractor overturned as the tractor moved down the side of the pad. The body of the employee was caught between the ground and the overhead can opy (ROPS). The employee was crushed by the canopy of the loader and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1004075.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |