Accident Summary Nr: 69781.015 - Employee contacts a power line and is electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
997838.015 | 09/26/2014 | 238160 | Roofing By Gerald Roffo, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 26, 2014, an employee and a coworker were erecting a 27 foot aluminum platform lift hoist in close proximity to an overhead 130 kv power line 25 feet above ground level. While erecting the lift hoist, it contacted the overhead power line electrocuting the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 2 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 997838.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |