Accident Summary Nr: 69778.015 - Employee is crushed between truck and dock and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1016305.015 | 12/31/2014 | 484230 | Prime Inc |
Abstract: At 6:22 p.m. on December 31, 2014, Employee #1 was standing on a loading dock, waiting for the truck driver to back the semi-truck all the way into the dock. The employee tried to call the truck driver by cell phone to see why he had stopped short of the dock, but got no response. After a few minutes, Employee #1 decided to jump down between the dock and trailer and go talk to the driver. At that moment, the truck began backing up, crushing Employee #1 between the semi-truck and the loading dock, killing the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1016305.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |