Accident Summary Nr: 69771.015 - Employee is killed when trench collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1010709.015 | 11/25/2014 | 238220 | Mw Willard Plumbing And Heating, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 25, 2014, an employee was installing sewer lines in trench. The trench collapsed, killing the employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1010709.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |