Accident Summary Nr: 69771.015 - Employee is killed when trench collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 69771.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 11/25/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1010709.01511/25/2014238220Mw Willard Plumbing And Heating, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 25, 2014, an employee was installing sewer lines in trench. The trench collapsed, killing the employee.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Collapse, Crushing, Residential Construction, Struck By, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1010709.015 26 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: