Accident Summary Nr: 69770.015 - Employee struck by exhaust valve assembly from sandblasting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1016194.015 | 01/02/2015 | 238320 | G.C. Zarnas & Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 2, 2015, Employee #1 was maintaining and operating sandblasting equipment. Employee #1 was operating a Marco 8 ton blast pot that was being pressurized by a Doosan Infracore Portable Power Compressor. The Marco 8 Ton Blast Pot was not outfitted with an indicating pressure gauge (instance b) and a spring loaded safety valve (instance a), but instead used the pressure relief device and indicating pressure gauge supplied on the Doosan Infracore Portable Power Compressor. An exhaust valve assembly broke free from a pressurized tank and the exhaust valve assembly pipe struck Employee #1 in the head resulting in a fatal injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1016194.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |