Accident Summary Nr: 69749.015 - Employee dies from fall into well pit after exposure to gaso
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1015991.015 | 12/30/2014 | 541990 | Clean Fuels Of Indiana, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 1, 2015, Employee #1 was carrying a fuel transfer hoses and piping between an in-ground tank access points. Employee #1 was overexposed to aromatic chemical components of gasoline vapors, and he was killed when he fell into an unguarded in-ground confined space pump well.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1015991.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |