Accident Summary Nr: 69747.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 69747.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/30/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1015985.01512/31/2014238140Caliseum Ii Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 30, 2014, Employee #1 was working alone laying bricks from a tubular welded frame scaffold. He fell from the scaffold, approximately 27 feet, and died.

Keywords: Fall, Masonry Wall, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1015985.015 43 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 27 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: