Accident Summary Nr: 69746.015 - Employee is killed when head is caught between roughneck and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1015952.015 | 12/24/2014 | 213111 | Latshaw Drilling Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on December 23, 2014, Employee #1 was tripping pipe, using an ST 80 iron roughneck. As he leaned leaned over to the hydraulic pull slips, his head became caught between the roughneck and the tripping pipe, killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1015952.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |