Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 69743.015 - Employee Amputates Toes In Forklift Roll Over Accident.

Accident: 69743.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/03/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1015938.01512/29/2014Smart & Final Stores Llc

At 12:00 a.m. on December 3, 2014, Employee #1 was loading a truck with pallets. After he unloaded the pallets, Employee #1 was backing up the forklift in the r everse direction to go grab the rest of the empty pallets that were located in t he dock along the guardrails. As the Employee #1 was backing up the forklift in the reverse directions, he lost control, the brakes were not applied to the fork lift. The forklift could not be stopped and he hit the guardrails knocking them over and causing the forklift to fall to the ground approximately five feet. Emp loyee #1 suffered an amputations to all his toes, when the forklift landed on hi s foot.

Keywords: amputation, brake, industrial truck, lost control, roll-over, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1015938.015 62 M Hospitalized injury