Accident Summary Nr: 69728.015 - Employee jumps from golf cart, strikes head on pavement and

Accident Summary Nr: 69728.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 12/26/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1015839.01512/29/2014561720Mastercorp Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 26, 2014, Employee #1 was sitting in the back seat of a moving golf cart used for transporting employees. The employee was facing in the opposite direction that cart was traveling. Employee #1 suddenly stood up and jumped out of the moving golf cart. The employee fell backwards onto the pavement. He sustained a fractured skull and was killed.

Keywords: Asphalt, Fall, Fracture, Golf Cart, Head, Skull, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1015839.015 26 M Fatality Housekeepers and butlers