Accident Summary Nr: 69728.015 - Employee jumps from golf cart, strikes head on pavement and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1015839.015 | 12/29/2014 | 561720 | Mastercorp Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 26, 2014, Employee #1 was sitting in the back seat of a moving golf cart used for transporting employees. The employee was facing in the opposite direction that cart was traveling. Employee #1 suddenly stood up and jumped out of the moving golf cart. The employee fell backwards onto the pavement. He sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1015839.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Housekeepers and butlers |