Accident Summary Nr: 69727.015 - Employee is dragged by motorcycle and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1015837.015 | 12/28/2014 | 711212 | Michael Munion |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 28, 2014, Employee #1, a flagman at a motorcycle race track, was controlling a corner of the track. One of the riders jumped off of his motorcycle when the throttle became stuck.The employee was struck by the out of control motorcycle. Employee #1 was dragged by the motorcycle, suffering multiple fractures and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1015837.015 | 68 | M | Fatality |