Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 697235 - Employee Killed When Head Is Crushed Under Car Frame

Accident: 697235 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/18/1993
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10612279908/19/19935015Creekside Auto Parts

Employee #1 was under a car removing its rear axle. The car was supported by two tires and rims. The employee needed to go under the front of the car to shift the transmission to neutral, so he lifted the front of the car with a bumper jack and crawled under. The jack slipped and the employee's head was crushed under the car's frame. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: bumper jack, head, automotive repair, work rules, slip, crushed, automobile

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 106122799 Fatality Other Occupation not reported