Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 69687.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Bulldozer

Accident: 69687.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 12/26/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1015603.01512/27/2014George & Lynch, Inc.

At approximately 12:15 p.m. on December 26, 2014, Employee #1 was standing next to a pile of trash that was being pushed by a bulldozer. Employee #1 was standi ng within the blind side of the bulldozer, a Caterpillar D6R LGP crawler tractor , and was wearing his required safety vest, hard hat and safety glasses. Employe e #1 was not in the designated safety area of the bulldozer and was struck and r un over. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: bulldozer, construction vehicle, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1015603.015 42 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Traffic protection
FatCause: