Accident Summary Nr: 69676.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 69676.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 12/26/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1015557.01512/26/2014238210Pe Stone Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 26, 2014, Employee #1 was installing wiring to energize window shades standing on a scaffold, 24 foot high. While climbing on the scaffold he fell and suffered a massive blunt trauma to his face and head. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: Electrical, Face, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Ladder, Scaffold, Scaffold Rigging
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   46 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1015557.015 53 M Fatality Electrical and electronic engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: