Accident Summary Nr: 69663.015 - Employee is killed in a flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 69663.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/19/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1015451.01512/19/2014213111Dan D Drilling Corporation

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on December 19, 2014, Employee #1 was operating the oil drilling rig controls. A flash fire occurred on the drilling floor. The employee sustained major burns to the rear of his body and was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Combustible Liquid, Control Lever, Drill, Drill Operator, Fire, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1015451.015 26 M Fatality
2 1015451.015 27 M Fatality Occupation Not Listed
3 1015451.015 28 M Fatality Occupation Not Listed
4 1015451.015 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed
5 1015451.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported