Accident Summary Nr: 69660.015 - Employee is killed when struck by storage container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1013434.015 | 12/11/2014 | 484210 | Pods Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 11, 2014, Employee #1, a truck driver, was helping load a 10,000 pound PODS storage container onto a flatbed truck. A forklift was being used to place the storage container onto the truck. One of the tie-down straps became stuck, so Employee #1 was trying to free it when the storage container slipped off of the forks, striking and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1013434.015 | 38 | F | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |