Accident Summary Nr: 69646.015 - Employee Falls From Tractor Trailer And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1015213.015 | 12/19/2014 | 493130 | J. B. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 29, 2014, an employee was backing up a tractor trailer to the loading dock. The employee fell out of his truck and struck his head on the parking lot blacktop. The employee was killed from traumatic injuries that included multiple skull fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1015213.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |