Accident Summary Nr: 69627.015 - Employee Struck By Rolling Truck And Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1015116.015 | 12/16/2014 | 511110 | Hd Media Company Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 15, 2014, Employee #1 was unloading rolls of printing p aper from a flatbed truck onto an elevator. The flatbed truck was parked in a na rrow alley way that was on a slight incline. When the employee removed the stra ps from around the paper to place them onto the elevator, the truck began to rol l. The employee became stuck between the truck and the wall in the alley, and wa s rolled down the wall 20 feet before the truck came to a stop. Employee #1 suff ered a fractured pelvis and trauma to his internal organs. The employee later di ed from the original injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1015116.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |