Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 69627.015 - Employee Struck By Rolling Truck And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 69627.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/15/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1015116.01512/16/2014511110Hd Media Company Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 15, 2014, Employee #1 was unloading rolls of printing p aper from a flatbed truck onto an elevator. The flatbed truck was parked in a na rrow alley way that was on a slight incline. When the employee removed the stra ps from around the paper to place them onto the elevator, the truck began to rol l. The employee became stuck between the truck and the wall in the alley, and wa s rolled down the wall 20 feet before the truck came to a stop. Employee #1 suff ered a fractured pelvis and trauma to his internal organs. The employee later di ed from the original injuries.

Keywords: caught between, elevator, flatbed truck, fracture, paper roll, pelvis, printing, struck by, unstable position, wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1015116.015 50 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy